Search Type: And Or
Maker:   Place:   Material/Technique:  

Object Number:   Date Start:   BC AD   Date End:   BC AD

Enable Artists names look-up      Enable related terms look-up 
  Show results from People DB   Show results from Collection DB

 

< Prev    |  Back to Results  |  Viewing object 12 of 10 from Page 1  |    Next >
In your search: pharmacy OR chemistry OR pharmacists OR bottle OR ewer OR jar OR pot OR vase

Maker(s) &
Production:

Maestro Mariotto da Gubbio, potter, probably, Italy, Umbria, Gubbio, probably
Maestro Mariotto da Gubbio, potter, perhaps, Italy, The Marches, Castel Durante, perhaps

Production
Note:

Place of manufacture uncertain, made either Gubbio or Castel Durante by Maestro Mariotto da Gubbio

Collection:

J. W. L. Glaisher

Category(s):

tin-glazed earthenware; maiolica

Name:

pharmacy jar

Other Name:

albarello

Date:

1541
dated

School/Style:

Renaissance

Period:

mid 16th century

Description(s):

maiolica pharmacy jar, painted in blue, green, yellow, and grey, with a label on the front inscribed `GALIA MOSCATA' , the date '1541' and the badge of the Celestine Order or of the monastery of Santo Spirito da Sulmona.
Earthenware, tin-glazed on the exterior and interior of the neck; base unglazed. Painted in dark blue, green, yellow, and grey.
Squat albarello with waisted sides, short neck and everted rim. The sides curve outwards gently towards the base.
Across the front is a label inscribed `GALIA MOSCATA' with below, a rectangular panel dated `1541', and above, the badge of the Celestine Order or of the monastery of Santo Spirito da Sulmona of that Order (an `S' surmounted by a patriarchal cross), both flanked by trophies and surrounded by a garland of leaves, fruits and flowers with ribbons on each side.

Technique(s):

throwing; whole
tin-glazing; exterior
painting; decoration

Material(s):

earthenware; whole
tin-glaze; exterior
high-temperature colours; decoration; in dark blue, green, yellow, and grey

Technique
Description:

earthenware, tin-glazed on the exterior and interior of the neck; base unglazed. Painted in dark blue, green, yellow, and grey.

Dimension(s):

height, whole, 12.0, cm
diameter, rim, 8.5, cm
diameter, base, 8.0, cm
diameter, widest part, 10.0, cm

Acquisition:

bequeathed; 1928; Glaisher, J. W. L., Dr

Provenance:

Countess Howard de Walden; Thomas Sutton, Eastbourne, from whom purchased in February 1900 by Dr J.W.L. Glaisher.

Notes:

This jar is one of a group of small jars each llabelled for a different kind of pill or lozenge, in this case galliae moschatae, restorative lozenges made from aloe wood, musk, ambergris, gum tragacanth and rose water. The badge, which appears on all the jars is that of the Celestine Order, founded at Sulmona in 1251 by Pietro de Morone, Later Pope Celestin V, and affiliated to the Benedictines by urban IV in 1264. It probably indicates that the jars belonged to the pharmacy of a house of the Order, possibly that of the monastery of Santo Spirito da Sulmona.

Acquisition Credit:

Dr J.W.L. Glaisher Bequest

Inscription:

; across the front; inscribed; 'GALIA MOSCATA' with below '1541'; above inscription, the badge of the Celestine Order or of the monastery of Santo Spirito da Sulmona of that Order; name of contents, date, and badge of pharmacy

Exhibition(s):

Italian Maiolica in the Fitzwilliam Museum. 1995-10-03 - 1996-01-07
Organiser: The Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge (Cambs.), UK
Venue: The Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge (Cambs.)
Notes: Case 18, top
Catalogue number: no catalogue

Documentation:

Rackham, Bernard. 1935 (reprinted Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 1987). Catalogue of the Glaisher Collection of Pottery and Porcelain in the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge.Cambridge (Cambs.): Cambridge University Pressp. p. 284
Publ. I, p. 284, no. 2185

Rackham, Bernard. 1940. Victoria and Albert Museum, Catalogue of Italian Maiolica.London: p. 268-9
Cf. A signed and dated jar from the same set, I, pp. 268-9, no. 815, II, pl. 129.

Giacomotti, Jeanne. 1974. Catalogue des majoliques des musées nationaux.Colmar, Paris: p. 240-1
Cf. Two signed and dated jars from the same set, p. 240-1, nos. 790-91.

Poole, Julia E.. 1995. Italian Maiolica and Incised Slipware in the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge.Cambridge (Cambs.): Cambridge University Pressp. p. 228
Publ. p. 228, no. 302.

Accession:

Object Number: C.2185-1928
(Applied Arts)
(record id: 73179; input: 2002-08-19; modified: 2019-08-06)

Permanent
Identifier:

http://data.fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk/id/object/73179





Click image for a full size display