Search Type: And Or
Maker:   Place:   Material/Technique:  

Object Number:   Date Start:   BC AD   Date End:   BC AD

Enable Artists names look-up      Enable related terms look-up 
  Show results from People DB   Show results from Collection DB

 

< Prev    |  Back to Results  |  Viewing object 12 of 10 from Page 1  |    Next >
In your search: Name:sampler

Maker(s) &
Production:

Le Gay, Fanny, maker, France

Category:

embroidery

Name:

sampler

Other Name:

map sampler; category

Date:

1809

Period:

early 19th Century

Description:

Rectangular map sampler, fine cotton embroidered with polychrome silks in cross-stitch. The sampler is edged with cotton tape. The map depicts the European continent and the edges of the neighbouring territories of Asia and Africa. As well as national boundaries of the era, major towns, rivers, seas and mountain ranges are included. The whole set on a marked grid of the lines of latitude and longitude. a rectangular panel in the left-hand corner encloses the inscription 'Carte d'Europe Presentée A.M. Le comte Fourcroy Conseilleur d'état à vie, directeur 9th de Instruction Publique, Membre de l'Institut etc. 1809'. A smaller panel in the bottom left corner reads ' Fanny Le Gay (de Rouen) fecit. The map is framed by a stylized scroll and leaf border.

Technique(s):

weaving; whole
embroidering; whole; cross-stitch

Material(s):

cotton gauze; whole
silk; whole; polychrome

Technique
Description:

Square map sampler in cotton gauze embroidered with polychrome silks in cross-stitch. The sampler is edged with cotton tape.

Dimension(s):

length, 64, cm
width, 77, cm
length, 23.3/8, in
width, 28.1/2, in

Acquisition:

bequeathed; 1938; Longman, H. A., Mrs

Acquisition Credit:

Mrs H.A Longman Bequest

Inscription(s):

dedication and date; inside panel in top left part of the sampler; embroidery; Carte d'Europe Presentée A.M. Le comte Fourcroy Conseilleur d'état à vie, directeur 9th de Instruction Publique, Membre de l'Institut etc. 1809; embroidered in mustard yellow silk thread; dedication and year of production
name; bottom left corner inside a small panel; embroidery; Fanny Le Gay (de Rouen) fecit; embroidered in mustard yellow silk thread; name of maker

Exhibition(s):

Samplers. 1993-06-15 - 1993-09-26
Organiser: The Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge (Cambs.), UK
Venue: Octagon Gallery

Documentation:

Humphrey, Carol. 1997. Fitzwilliam Museum Handbooks, Samplers.Cambridge (Cambs.): Cambridge University Pressp. 106
Publ. No. 48

Humphrey, Carol. 1993. Sampler Exhibition in the Octagon.Cambridge (Cambs.):

Accession:

Object Number: T.143-1938
(Applied Arts)
(record id: 110868; input: 2004-11-05; modified: 2012-09-20)

Permanent
Identifier:

http://data.fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk/id/object/110868





Click image for a full size display