Search Type: And Or
Maker:   Place:   Material/Technique:  

Object Number:   Date Start:   BC AD   Date End:   BC AD

Enable Artists names look-up      Enable related terms look-up 
  Show results from People DB   Show results from Collection DB

 

  

Maker(s) &
Production:

Unknown, maker, uncertain, England, Hounslow, possibly

Production
Note(s):

German ?. Pointedly English, or made in Germany for the English market
There is a similar, but very much finer hanger of this type in the Wallace Collection (A. 717) with a warrior's head hilt exquisitely carved in box-wood and the blade engraved EDWARVS PRINS ANGLIE; another, from the Tower of London. In the early 17th century there was a strong antiquarian movement in England, which gave rise to much fictitious lore. See Antiquaries Journal, XXX. 1873, 'On Certain Swords Inscribed Edwardus Prins Anglie'. Some such hangers are inscribed with the names of Robert Bruce, Rodericus Brial (El Gid), Hugh Lupus and Reccard, King of the Goths.

Collection:

J.S. Henderson

Category:

weapons

Name:

hanger

Other Name:

falchin

Date:

circa 1630
hilt c.1630

Period:

17th Century

Description:

Brass (in once-gilded bronze). Pommel in the form of a warrior's head, helmeted, crested and moustached. Very short grip of bone or ivory, spirally fluted. Vertically recurved quillons with a very strong and deep ecusson, branches, outside ring-guard, flanked by two loop-guards. There are no back-guards. Each quillon terminates in a steel head crudely similar to that on the pommel. Within the ring-guard is a plate, pierced à jour with crude scrolls and dragons heads enclosing a flanking a schematic human torso. Blade back-edged, curved, with a narrow fuller near the back; engraved very crudely and inlaid in brass in the fuller the words PRINZ ANGLIE on one side and EDWARD VS on the other.

Technique(s):

casting (process); sword
inlay (process); blade
fluting; grip

Material(s):

brass (alloy); sword; in once-gilded bronze
brass (alloy); inlay
bone; grip; or ivory
ivory; grip; or bone
steel; quillon head

Technique
Description:

sword, cast, with inlaid decoration on blade

Dimension(s):

length, whole, 75.5, cm
length, blade, 57.0, cm
width, blade, 4.6, cm
width, hilt, 16.5, cm

Acquisition:

bequeathed; 1933-03-16; Henderson, James Stewart

Provenance:

loose Fenton label, possibly belongs: Jacobsson Collection, Lot 126; Mr James Stewart Henderson of 'Abbotsford', Downs Road, St Helen's Park, Hastings, Sussex

Notes:

The engravings possibly refer to Edward the Black Prince, who died in 1376 - a reference to a former military hero Hounslow, in West London, was a centre for sword making in England from about 1620.

Acquisition Credit:

J.S. Henderson Bequest

Inscription(s):

; in fuller; inlaid in brass; PRINZ ANGLIE
; in fuller; inlaid in brass; EDWARD VS

Accession:

Object Number: HEN.M.282-1933
(Applied Arts)
(record id: 19071; input: 2001-01-29; modified: 2016-11-10)

Permanent
Identifier:

http://data.fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk/id/object/19071





Click image for a full size display