Search Type: And Or
Maker:   Place:   Material/Technique:  

Object Number:   Date Start:   BC AD   Date End:   BC AD

Enable Artists names look-up      Enable related terms look-up 
  Show results from People DB   Show results from Collection DB

 

  

Title:

Floor Tile from the Lombardini Chapel

Maker(s) &
Production:

Unknown, pottery, probably, Romagna, Faenza, possibly
Unknown, pottery, possibly, Forlì, probably

Production
Note(s):

Probably made in Forlì or in Faenza
From the tile pavement comissioned by Bartolomeo Lombardini (1430-1512) for the chapel he had built in the now demolished church of San Francesco Grande, Forlì.

Category(s):

tin-glazed earthenware; maiolica

Name(s):

floor tile
maiolica; category

Other Name:

pavement tile

Date:

circa 1513 1523

School/Style:

Renaissance

Period:

early 16th Century

Description(s):

Maiolica fragment of a trapezoidal floor or pavement tile, painted in dark blue and yellow with the oak tree of the Della Rovere family.
Buff earthenware, tin-glazed on the upper surface and painted in dark blue and yellow. Approximately triangular fragment of a trapezoidal tile, the lower part embedded in cement. Painted in yellow with the oak tree of the Della Rovere family reserved in a dark blue ground.

Technique(s):

tin-glazing; front
painting; decoration; dark blue and yellow

Material(s):

earthenware; whole; buff
tin-glaze; front
high-temperature colours; decoration; dark blue and yellow

Technique
Description:

earthenware, tin-glazed on the upper surface and painted in dark blue and yellow

Dimension(s):

height, whole, 6.9, cm, without cement
width, whole, 11.2, cm, without cement
depth, whole, 2.2, cm, without cement

Acquisition:

bequeathed; 1964; Rackham, Bernard

Provenance:

From the collection of Henry Wallis; given to Bernard Rackham by Wallis's son, Harold Wallis of Purley. See Bernard Rackham's notebook accompanying his bequest of sherds, p. 11, C for this tile. He noted that he thought it might have been given to Wallis by a former Director of the Victoria and Albert Museum, but that this was conjecture. Wallis might have acquired it in Italy, perhaps from Forlì.

Associated
Person:

Lombardini, Bartolomeo (1430-1512)

Acquisition Credit:

Bequeathed by Bernard Rackham

Documentation:

Accession:

Object Number: C.4.1-1964
(Applied Arts)
(record id: 15563; input: 2000-11-08; modified: 2014-01-06)

Permanent
Identifier:

http://data.fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk/id/object/15563





Click image for a full size display