Search Type: And Or
Maker:   Place:   Material/Technique:  

Object Number:   Date Start:   BC AD   Date End:   BC AD

Enable Artists names look-up      Enable related terms look-up 
  Show results from People DB   Show results from Collection DB

 

  

Maker:

Brady, Jane; maker; 1773-1832

Category:

embroidery

Name:

sampler

Other Name:

darning sampler; category

Date:

1785
George III

Period:

18th century

Description:

Darning sampler, linen, embroidered with light brown silk. The edges are turned under and stitched. The sampler comprises five examples of pattern or damask darning, and the inscription 'Jane Brady Ackworth School 1785'. Ackworth was a Quaker boarding school founded in 1779.

Production
Place (legacy):

England, maker, country
English, maker, nationality

Technique(s):

weaving; whole
embroidering; whole

Material(s):

linen; whole
silk; whole; light brown (possibly faded from pink or red)

Technique
Description:

darning sampler, linen, embroidered with light brown silk. The edges are turned under and stitched.

Dimension(s):

length, 8.5/8, in
width, 8.1/2, in

Acquisition:

given; 1939-07-01; The Friends of the Fitzwilliam Museum

Notes:

Jane Brady was the daughter of Thomas and Rachel Brady of Thorne, Yorkshire. She was born in 1773, Scholar at Ackworth School from 1783-86; admission number 583. She married Daniel Wheeler, a Quaker missionary in 1800, and died in Russia in 1832.

Acquisition Credit:

Given by The Friends of the Fitzwilliam Museum

Exhibition(s):

Samplers. 1993-06-15 - 1993-09-26
Organiser: The Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge (Cambs.), UK
Venue: Octagon Gallery

Documentation:

Humphrey, Carol. 1993. Sampler Exhibition in the Octagon.Cambridge (Cambs.):

Accession:

Object Number: T.15-1939
(Applied Arts)
(record id: 110878; input: 2004-11-05; modified: 2012-10-04)

Permanent
Identifier:

http://data.fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk/id/object/110878





Click image for a full size display